TV Guide

Here is all the information you need to make sure you catch all the live footy on the box so that you don’t miss a minute of action. Pre-season club tournaments will begin winding down at the beginning of this month, with the International Champions Cub Final airing on Tuesday 5th. The FA Community Shield will pair Arsenal and Man City on Sunday 10th at Wembley in the traditional season curtain-raiser. Finally, the long-awaited start to the Premier League season will happen on Saturday 16th August, with Man United taking on Swansea City at Old Trafford on BT Sport.

This TV guide contains all the games live on all British TV channels, including Sky Sports, BT Sport, BBC, ITV, ESPN, British Eurosport, MUTV and Chelsea TV, as well as Irish channels Setanta Ireland and RTE. So whether you live in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland or The Republic of Ireland, you have no excuses to miss any upcoming live football. So make sure you make a note of all the games that you think will be unmissable viewing, and settle down in front of the TV or get yourself to the local pub. Whether you follow British, European, American or even Japanese football, there are plenty of games to look forward to in August.

Sat 2nd Aug

  • 14:00 – Valencia v Monaco, Emirates Cup, BT Sport 1
  • 14:30 – Malaga v Newcastle United, Schalke 04 Cup, Quest
  • 16:20 – Arsenal v Benfica, Emirates Cup, BT Sport 1
  • 16:45 – Schalke 04 v West Ham, Schalke 04 Cup, Quest
  • 18:00 – Roma v Inter Milan, International Champions Cup, Sky Sports 1
  • 19:30 – LA Galaxy v Portland Timbers, MLS, ESPN
  • 20:00 – Man City v Olympiakos, International Champions Cup, Sky Sports 1
  • 21:00 – Real Madrid v Man Utd, International Champions Cup, MUTV
  • 23:30 – Liverpool v AC Milan, International Champions Cup, Sky Sports 1

Sun 3rd Aug

  • 14:00 – Benfica v Valencia, Emirates Cup, BT Sport 1
  • 14:30 – Malaga v West Ham, Schalke 04 Cup, Quest
  • 16:00 – Werder Bremen v Chelsea, Friendly, Chelsea TV
  • 16:20 – Arsenal v Monaco, Emirates Cup, BT Sport 1
  • 16:45 – Schalke 04 v Newcastle Untied, Schalke 04 Cup, Quest

Tue 5th Aug

  • 00:30 – TBC, International Champions Cup Final, Sky Sports TBC
  • 19:35 – Rangers v Hibernian, Scottish Challenge Cup 1st Round, BBC ALBA
  • 22:00 – Finland Ladies U20 v North Korea Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport

Wed 6th Aug

  • 00:00 – Germany Ladies U20 v USA Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport
  • 16:00 – Slask Wroclaw v Borussia Dortmund, Friendly, British Eurosport
  • 17:00 – VFB Stuttgart v Rizespor, Friendly, Premier Sports
  • 20:00 – Galatasaray v Atletico Madrid, Friendly, Sky Sports 1
  • 21:00 – England Ladies U20 v South Korea, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport
  • 22:00 – France Ladies U20 v Costa Rica Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport

Thu 7th Aug

  • 02:30 – MLS All-Stars v Bayern Munich, MLS All-Star Game, BT Sport 1

Fri 8th Aug

  • 19:30 – Reims v PSG, Ligue 1, ESPN
  • 19:45 – Blackburn Rovers v Cardiff City, Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 22:00 – Ghana Ladies U20 v North Korea Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport 2

Sat 9th Aug

  • 00:00 – Germany Ladies U20 v China Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport
  • 12:15 – Sheffield United v Bristol City, League One, Sky Sports 1
  • 12:45 – Bristol Rovers v Grimsby Town, Conference Premier League, BT Sport 1
  • 17:15 – Ipswich Town v Fulham, Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 17:30 – Tottenham Hotspur v Schalke 04, Friendly, ITV4
  • 18:00 – England Ladies U20 v Mexico Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport
  • 20:00 – Bastia v Marseille, Ligue 1, ESPN
  • 22:00 – New Zealand Ladies U20 v France Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport

Sun 10th Aug

  • 11:30 – ADO Den Haag v Feyenoord, Eredivisie, Sky Sports 4
  • 12:15 – Liverpool v Borussia Dortmund, Friendly, BT Sport 1
  • 13:30 – Ajax v Vitesse Arnhem, Eredivisie, Sky Sports 4
  • 13:30 – Rangers v Hearts, Scottish Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 15:00 – Arsenal v Man City, FA Community Shield, BT Sport 1
  • 16:00 – Wolves v Norwich City, Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 16:00 – Lyon v Rennes, Ligue 1, ESPN
  • 19:45 – Ferencvaros v Chelsea, Friendly, Chelsea TV
  • 20:00 – Monaco v Lorient, Ligue 1, BT Sport 1

Mon 11th Aug

  • 03:30 – Seattle Sounders v Houston Dynamo, MLS, BT Sport 1
  • 19:45 – Carlisle United v Derby County, Capital One Cup 1st Round, Sky Sports 1
  • 19:45 – Bristol Academy WFC v Man City Ladies, FA Women’s Super League, BT Sport 1

Tue 12th Aug

  • 19:30 – Man Utd v Valencia, Friendly, MUTV
  • 19:45 – Real Madrid v Sevilla, UEFA Super Cup, ITV4
  • 21:00 – Brazil Ladies U20 v Germany Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport
  • 21:00 – USA Ladies U20 v China Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport 2

Wed 13th Aug

  • 00:00 – Ghana Ladies U20 v Finland Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport
  • 17:00 – Borussia Dortmund v Bayern Munich, German Super Cup, BT Sport 1
  • 19:45 – Coventry City v Cardiff City, Capital One Cup 1st Round, Sky Sports 1
  • 19:45 – St Johnstone v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, Sky Sports TBC
  • 22:00 – Paraguay Ladies U20 v France Ladies U20, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Group Stage, British Eurosport

Thu 14th Aug

  • 19:45 – Eastleigh v Aldershot Town, Conference Premier League, BT Sport 1

Fri 15th Aug

  • 19:00 – Feyenoord v SC Heerenveen, Eredivisie, Sky Sports 5
  • 19:30 – Caen v Lille, Ligue 1, ESPN
  • 19:45 – Falkirk v Rangers, Scottish Championship, BT Sport 1

Sat 16th Aug

  • 12:15 – Leeds United v Middlesborough, Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 12:45 – Celtic v Dundee United, Scottish Premiership, Sky Sports 3
  • 12:45 – Man Utd v Swansea City, Premier League, BT Sport 1
  • 17:30 – PSV Eindhoven v NAC Breda, Eredivisie, Sky Sports 5
  • 17:30 – Arsenal v Crystal Palace, Premier League, Sky Sports 1
  • 22:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Quarter Final, British Eurosport

Sun 17th Aug

  • 01:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Quarter Final, British Eurosport
  • 11:30 – AZ Alkmaar v Ajax, Eredivisie, Sky Sports 5
  • 12:30 – Hearts v Hibernian, Scottish Championship, Sky Sports 3
  • 13:30 – Liverpool v Southampton, Premier League, Sky Sports 1
  • 16:00 – Newcastle United v Man City, Premier League, Sky Sports 1
  • 21:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Quarter Final

Mon 18th Aug

  • 00:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Quarter Final, British Eurosport
  • 20:00 – Burnley v Chelsea, Premier League, Sky Sports 1

Thu 21st Aug

  • 00:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Semi Final, British Eurosport
  • 19:00 – Wales Ladies v England Ladies, FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015 Qualifier, BBC Two

Sat 23rd Aug

  • 12:15 – Ipswich Town v Norwich City, Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 12:30 – Inverness CT v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, BT Sport
  • 12:45 – Aston Villa v Newcastle United, Premier League, BT Sport 1
  • 17:30 – Everton v Arsenal, Premier League, Sky Sports 1

Sun 24th Aug

  • 13:30 – Hull City v Stoke City, Premier League, Sky Sports 1
  • 16:00 – Sunderland v Man City, Premier League, Sky Sports 1
  • 21:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup, British Eurosport

Mon 25th Aug

  • 00:00 – TBC, FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup Final, British Eurosport
  • 12:00 – Forest Green Rovers v Bristol Rovers, Conference Premier League, BT Sport TBC
  • 20:00 – Man City v Liverpool, Premier League, Sky Sports 1

Sat 30th Aug

  • 12:15 – Sheffield Wednesday v Nottingham Forest, Championship, Sky Sports 1
  • 12:45 – Burnley v Man Utd, Premier League, BT Sport 1
  • 17:30 – Everton v Chelsea, Premier League, Sky Sports 1

Sun 31st Aug

  • 12:30 – Dundee v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, BT Sport TBC
  • 13:30 – Tottenham Hotspur v Liverpool, Premier League, Sky Sports 1
  • 16:00 – Leicester City v Arsenal, Premier League, Sky Sports 1